Text-Size -A+

July 2006

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


Appointed: Milan D. Smith, Jr., as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, June 30.

Appointed: Renee Marie Bumb, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, June 15.

Appointed: Brian M. Cogan, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York, June 12.

Appointed: Sean F. Cox, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, June 15.

Appointed: Noel Lawrence Hillman, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, June 26.

Appointed: Thomas L. Ludington, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, June 30.

Appointed: Peter G. Sheridan, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, June 13.

Appointed: Frank D. Whitney, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina, July 5.

Appointed: Susan D. Wigenton, as U.S. Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, June 12. Judge Wigenton served as a U.S. Magistrate Judge prior to her elevation.

Appointed: Paulette J. Delk, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Tennessee, July 1.

Appointed: David Robert Duncan, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy
Court for the District of South Carolina, May 26.

Appointed: Robert A. Gordon, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy
Court for the District of Maryland,
June 19.

Appointed: Charles E. Rendlen III, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy
Court for the Eastern District of Missouri, May 23.

Appointed: Jeremiah C. Lynch, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Montana, June 10.

Appointed: Michael T. Parker, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi, May 26.

Appointed: Luis Felipe Restrepo, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, June 14.

Elevated: U.S. Judge Robert James Conrad, Jr., to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina, succeeding U.S. Judge Richard L. Voorhees, June 3.

Elevated: U.S. Judge James F. Holderman, Jr., to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, succeeding U.S. Judge Charles P. Kocoras, July 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Patrick M. Flatley, to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of West Virginia, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge L. Edward Friend II, May 24.

Senior Status: U.S. Judge Dudley H. Bowen, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia, June 25.

Senior Status: Chief U.S. Judge Charles P. Kocoras, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, June 30.

Retirement: U.S. Magistrate Judge Ian H. Levin, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, June 30.