Text-Size -A+

October 2006

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


Appointed: Sandra Segal Ikuta, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, July 9.

Appointed: Kimberly A. Moore, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, September 8.

Appointed: Francisco A. Besosa, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico, October 2.

Appointed: Randy Davis Doub, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina, July 28.

Appointed: Kevin R. Huennmekens, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, September 11.

Appointed: Michael B. Kaplan, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey, October 3.

Appointed: Mike K. Nakagawa, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Nevada, September 1.

Appointed: Robert N. Opel, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, September 28.

Appointed: Thomas L. Saladino, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Nebraska, August 31.

Appointed: Robert R. Summerhays, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Louisiana, October 2.

Appointed: Robert E. Wier, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, September 1.

Elevated: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Dennis Jacobs, to Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, succeeding U.S. Court of Appeals Judge John Walker, Jr., October 1.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Hugh Lawson, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia, succeeding U.S. District Judge W. Louis Sands, September 15.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Paul Hyman, to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Florida, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Robert A. Mark, September 26.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge A. Thomas Small, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge J. Rich Leonard, August 23.

Senior Status: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Morris S. Arnold, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, October 9.

Senior Status: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, August 28.

Senior Status: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Franklin S. Van Antwerpen, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, October 23.

Retired: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Gerald W. Heaney, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, August 31.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge J. B. Johnson, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, August 31.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Court of Appeals Judge Paul H. Roney, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, September 16.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Judge Francis J. Boyle, U.S. District Court for the District of Rhode Island, September 11.

Deceased: U.S. Magistrate Judge Theodore Klein, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, September 27.