Text-Size -A+

February 2007

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


Appointed: Kent A. Jordan, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, December 15.

Appointed: Magistrate Judge Wallace Capel, Jr., as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama, December 13. Judge Capel previously served as a U.S. Magistrate Judge in the Eastern District of Michigan.

Appointed: Beth M. Deere, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas, January 4.

Appointed: Marcos E. Lopez-Gonzalez, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico, January 24.

Appointed: James R. Marschewski, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Arkansas, January 3.

Appointed: Bruce J. McGiverin, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico, January 19.

Appointed: Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama, January 3.

Appointed: Jane E. Magnus-Stinson, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana, January 29.

Appointed: Keith Strong, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Montana, January 6.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Fernando J. Gaitan, Jr., to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri, succeeding U.S. District Judge Dean Whipple, January 22.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Roger L. Hunt, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada, succeeding U.S. District Judge Philip M. Pro, January 17.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Mary M. Lisi, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Rhode Island, succeeding U.S. District Judge Ernest C. Torres, December 1.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Linda R. Reade, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa, succeeding U.S. District Judge Mark W. Bennett, December 30.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Henry Jack Boroff, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Massachusetts, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Joan N. Feeney, December 10.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Carl L. Bucki, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of New York, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge John C. Nimfo, III, January 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Frank L. Kurtz, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Washington, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Patricia C. Williams, January 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Howard Tallman, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Sidney B. Brooks, January 5.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Vincent P. Zurzolo, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Barry Russell, January 2.