Text Size -A+

December 2007

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


Appointed: Jennifer Walker Elrod, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, October 23.

Appointed: Leslie H. Southwick, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, October 30.

Appointed: Sharion Aycock, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi, October 29.

Appointed: Robert M. Dow, Jr., as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, December 6.

Appointed: Richard A. Jones, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Washington, October 30.

Appointed: Reed Charles O’Connor, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, November 26.

Appointed: B. Dwight Goains, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas, November 10.

Appointed: James R. Klindt, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida, October 31.

Appointed: Lynne A. Sitarski, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, October 29.

Elevated: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Alex Kozinski, to Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, succeeding U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Mary M. Schroeder, December 1.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Sidney A. Fitzwater, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, succeeding U.S. District Judge A. Joe Fish, November 13.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge A. Joe Fish, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, November 12.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Allen Sharp, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Indiana, November 1.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Durwood Edwards, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas, November 9.

Resigned: U.S. District Judge Paul G. Cassell, U.S. District Court for the District of Utah, November 5.

Resigned: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Steven H. Friedman, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Florida, November 2.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Court of Appeals Judge Wilson Cowen, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, October 28.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Court of Appeals Judge Thomas J. Meskill, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, October 29.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Court of Appeals Judge James L. Oakes, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, October 13.

Deceased: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge George L. Proctor, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Florida, November 18.