Text-Size -A+

June 2010

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


As of June 1, 2010

Appointed: Denzil Price Marshall, Jr., as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas, May 14.

Appointed: Jennifer C. Boal, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts, May 3.

Appointed: Jeffrey L. Cureton, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, May 3.

Appointed: Sheila M. Finnegan, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois; April 26.

Appointed: Guillermo R. Garcia, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, May 21.

Appointed: Jeffrey T. Gilbert, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, May 7.

Appointed: Young B. Kim, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, May 7.

Appointed: Thomas Q. Langstaff, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia, April 30.

Appointed: Ruth Miller, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Virgin Island, April 26.

Appointed: Bernard G. Skomal, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of California, April 28.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Thomas E. Vanaskie, to U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, succeeding U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Franklin S. Van Antwerpen, April 28.

Elevated: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Mary Beck Briscoe, to Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit, succeeding U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Robert H. Henry, May 1.

Elevated: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Theodore A. McKee, to Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, succeeding U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Anthony J. Scirica, May 4.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Lisa Godbey Wood, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia, succeeding U.S. District Judge William T. Moore, Jr., May 5.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Anthony John Metz, III, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Indiana, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Basil H. Lorch, III, May 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Katharine S. Hayden, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, May 30.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge D. Brock Hornby, U.S. District Court for the District of Maine, May 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Arthur J. Tarnow, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, May 26.

Retired: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Paul R. Michel, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, May 31.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge G. W. Barnard, U.S. District Court for the Virgin Islands, April 25.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Charles Bleil, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas, May 2.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge James B. Todd, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, April 30.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Carolyn Turchin, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, April 30.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Maurice Glenn Taylor, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia, April 30.

Resigned: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Marilyn Morgan, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California, May 12.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Ann Aldrich, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, May 2.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Wilbur D. Owens, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia, April 28.