Text-Size -A+

February 2011

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


As of February 1, 2011

Appointed: Albert Diaz, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, December 22, 2010.

Appointed: Raymond J. Lohier Jr., as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, January 3.

Appointed: Mary H. Murguia, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, January 4.

Appointed: Kathleen M. O'Malley, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, December 27, 2010.

Appointed: James K. Bredar, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland, December 2, 2010.

Appointed: Denis Jefferson Casper, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts, January 17.

Appointed: Edmond E-Min Chang, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, January 7.

Appointed: Catherine C. Eagles, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina, December 23.

Appointed: John kA. Gibney, Jr., as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, December 27, 2010.

Appointed: Ellen Lipton Hollander, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland, January 4.

Appointed: Leslie E. Kobayashi, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii, December 22, 2010.

Appointed: Kimberly J. Mueller, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California, December 21, 2010.

Appointed: Susan Richard Nelson, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, December 22, 2010.

Appointed: Carlton W. Reeves, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi, December 30, 2010.

Appointed: Bruce T. Beesley, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Nevada, January 3.

Appointed: Mark Dinsmore, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana, December 17, 2010.

Appointed: Paul S. Grewal, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, December 1, 2010.

Appointed: Nancy Joseph, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, November 15, 2010.

Appointed: Steven E. Rau, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota, January 14.

Appointed: Stephen C. Williams, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois, January 2.

Senior Status: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Deanell Reece Tacha, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, January 27.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Tena Campbell, U.S. District Court for the District of Utah, January 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Alan S. Gold, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, January 10.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Richard A. Lazzara, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida, January 3.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Mary Ann Vial Lemmon, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, January 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Victor Marrero, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, December 31, 2010.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge J. Frederick Motz, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland, December 17, 2010.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Jed S. Rakoff, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, December 31, 2010.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Ricardo M. Urbina, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, January 31.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Christina Clair Reiss, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Vermont, succeeding U.S. District Court Judge William K. Sessions, III, December 21, 2010.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Roslyn Silver, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, succeeding deceased U.S. District Chief Judge John M. Roll, January 9.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Brian T. Stewart, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Utah, succeeding U.S. District Judge Tena Campbell, January 1.

Elevated: U.S. District Court Judge James Ware, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, succeeding U.S. District Court Judge Vaughn R. Walker, December 31, 2010.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Frank J. Bailey, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Massachusetts, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Henry Jack Boroff, December 10, 2010.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Susan D. Barrett, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Georgia, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Lamar W. Davis, Jr., November 9.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Thomas B. Bennett, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Alabama, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Benjamin Cohen, January 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Peter H. Carroll, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Vincent P. Zurzolo, January 3.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Alan Jaroslovsky, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Randall J. Newsome, January 3.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Terrence L. Michael, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Dana L. Rasure, November 1, 2010.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Paul B. Snyder, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Washington, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Karen A. Overstreet, January 1.

Retired: U.S. Senior District Judge Jack T. Camp, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, November 19, 2010.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Samuel J. Steiner, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Washington, December 31, 2010.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Kathleen H. Thompson, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, January 7.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Rosalyn M. Chapman, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, November 30, 2010.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Clifford J. Proud, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois, January 1.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Patricia V. Trumbull, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, November 30, 2010.

Resigned: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Randall J. Newsome, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California, January 2.

Deceased: U.S. Chief Judge John M. Roll, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, January 8.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Sam H. Bell, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, December 23, 2010.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Samuel P. King, U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii, December 7, 2010.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge James F. McClure, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, December 17, 2010.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge David G. Trager, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York, January 5.

Deceased U.S. Bankruptcy Judge M. Bruce McCullough, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, November 23, 2010.