Text-Size -A+

March 2011

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


As of March 1, 2011

Appointed: James E. Graves, Jr., as a U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, February 17.

Appointed: Scott M. Matheson, Jr., as a U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, December 30.

Appointed: Marco A. Hernandez, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon, February 9.

Appointed: Paul Kinloch Holmes, III, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Arkansas, February 14.

Appointed: Beryl A. Howell, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, January 21.

Appointed: William Joseph Martinez, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado, February 10.

Appointed: Benita Y. Pearson, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, December 29.

Appointed: Diana Saldana, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, February 11.

Appointed: Scott C. Clarkson, as a U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, January 20.

Appointed: Mark S. Wallace, as a U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, January 20.

Appointed: Jacquelyn D. Austin, as a U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina, February 7.

Appointed: Nannette A. Baker, as a U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri, February 3.

Appointed: Scott W. Skavdahl, as a U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Wyoming, February 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Alvin K. Hellerstein, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, January 30.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Lewis A. Kaplan, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, February 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge R. Barclay Surrick, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, February 1.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Rosanna Malouf Peterson, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Washington, succeeding Judge Lenny R. Suko, January 27.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Gregory F. Kishel, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Minnesota, succeeding Judge Nancy C. Dreher, January 26.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Marci Beth McIvor, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Phillip Shefferly, January 1.

Retired: U.S. District Judge Vaughn R. Walker, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, February 28.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge J. Vincent Aug, Jr., U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Ohio, February 28.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Nancy C. Dreher, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Minnesota, January 25.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Timothy J. Mahoney, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Nebraska, January 31.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Geraldine Mund, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, February 9.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Gregg W. Zive, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Nevada, December 31.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge William Beaman, U.S. District Court for the District of Wyoming, January 31.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Robert S. Carr, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina, February 4.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Gordon M. Davis, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Florida, January 31.

Resigned: U.S. District Judge David H. Coar, U.S. District Court for the District of Illinois, December 31.

Resigned: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Wesley Wilson Steen, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, January 17.

Resigned: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Samuel J. Steiner, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Washington, December 31.

Resigned: U.S. Magistrate Judge Margaret F. Leachman, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas, February 11.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Court of Appeals Judge David R. Thompson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, February 19.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Court of Appeals Judge Cynthia Holcomb Hall, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, February 26.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Judge Charles L. Hardy, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, December 14.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Judge John David Holschuh, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio, January 26.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Alex T. Howard, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama, February 10.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Richard L. Williams, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, February 19.

Deceased: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Albert E. Radcliffe, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Oregon, January 19.