TextSize -A+

November 2011

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


As of November 1, 2011

Appointed: U.S. District Judge Henry F. Floyd, as a U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, October 6.

Appointed: Timothy M. Cain, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina, September 29.

Appointed: Nannette Jolivette Brown, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, October 5.

Appointed: Katherine B. Forrest, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, October 17.

Appointed: Susan Owens Hickey, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Arkansas, October 25, 2011.

Appointed: William Francis Kuntz II, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York, October 5.

Appointed: Marina Garcia Marmolejo, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, October 5.

Appointed: John Andrew Ross, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri, October 14.

Appointed: Nancy Torresen, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Maine, October 11.

Appointed: Jane Margaret Triche-Milazzo, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, October 12.

Appointed: U.S. Magistrate Judge Jennifer G. Zipps, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, October 5.

Appointed: David R. Jones, as a U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, September 30.

Appointed: Jean P. Rosenbluth, as a U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, September 23.

Appointed: Robert S. Ballou, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia, October 3.

Appointed: Vincent C. Ferenbach, as a U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada, October 8.

Appointed: Barbara McAuliffe, as a U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California, October 14.

Appointed: Cynthia R. Eddy, as a U.S. tes Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, October 20.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge James C. Dever III, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina, succeeding U.S. District Judge Louise W. Flanagan, October 8.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge William F. Stone, Jr., to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Virginia, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Ross W. Krumm, August 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Tracey N. Wise, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Joseph M. Scott, Jr., October 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Jidge Karen S. Jennemann, to Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Florida, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Paul M. Glenn, October 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Harvey Bartle, III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, October 1.

Senior Status: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, October 14.

Retired: U.S. District Judge Oliver W. Wanger, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California, October 1.

Retired: U.S. District Judge T. John Ward, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, October 1.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Lawrence R. Leavitt, U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada, October 7.

Resigned: U.S. Magistrate Judge Robert L. Pitman, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas, October 2.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Robert Boochever, U. S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, October 9.