TextSize -A+

March 2012

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


As of March 1, 2012

Appointed: Morgan Christen, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, January 14.

Appointed: John M. Gerrard, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Nebraska, February 6.

Appointed: U.S. Magistrate Judge Cathy Ann Bencivengo, as a U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of California, February 1.

Appointed: Sharon L. Gleason, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Alaska, January 4.

Appointed: Alison J. Nathan, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, January 3.

Appointed: Edgardo Ramos, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, December 15.

Appointed: James Rodney Gilstrap, as U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, December 15.

Appointed: Donald R. Cassling, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois, January 18.

Appointed: M. Elaine Hammond, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California, February 2.

Appointed: Mark D. Houle, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, February 17.

Appointed: Randal S. Mashburn, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Tennessee, January 12.

Appointed: Therese Wiley Dancks, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York, February 10.

Appointed: David J. Novak, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, February 1.

Appointed: Steven P. Logan, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, January 30.

Appointed: Roy S. Payne, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, December 28.

Appointed: Diana Song Quiroga, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, January 4.

Appointed: Stephan M. Vidmar, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico, December 27.

Appointed: Kaymani D. West, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina, January 1.

Senior Status: U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Fortunato P. Benavides, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, February 3.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Paul Kinloch Holmes III, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Arkansas, succeeding U.S. District Judge Jimm Larry Hendren, February 14.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Leonard E. Davis, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, succeeding U.S. District Judge David Folsom, January 1.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Barry Ted Moskowitz, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of California, succeeding U.S. District Judge Irma E. Gonzalez, January 23.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Margaret B. Seymour, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina, succeeding U.S. District Judge David C. Norton, January 3.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge Jerome B. Simandle, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, succeeding U.S. District Judge Garrett E. Brown, Jr., January 2.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Keith M. Lundin, to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Tennessee, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge George C. Paine II, January 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Coleman Ray Mullins, to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Georgia, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Joyce Bihary, January 1.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Pat E Morgenstern-Clarren, to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Ohio, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Marilyn Shea-Stonum, January 3.

Retired: U.S. Senior Judge Garrett E. Brown, Jr., U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, January 26.

Retired: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Ellen A. Carroll, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, February 16.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Dennis W. Dohnal, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, January 31.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Glenda E. Edmonds, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, February 29.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Linnea Johnson, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, January 6.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge George H. Lowe, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York, February 9.

Retired: U.S. Magistrate Judge Paul Trevor Sharp, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina, February 4.

Resigned: U.S. District Judge Richard J. Holwell, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, February 7.

Deceased: U.S. District Judge W. Allen Pepper, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Mississippi, January 24.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Virgil Pittman, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama, January 6.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Wesley E. Brown, U.S. District Court for the District of Kansas, January 23. Judge Brown was age 104 at the time of his death.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge Robert L. Carter, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, January 3.