Text Size -A+

December 1998

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


Appointed: Robert B. King, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge for the Fourth Circuit, October 23.

Appointed: Sonia Sotomayor, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge for the Second Circuit, October 13.

Appointed: William B. Traxler, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge for the Fourth Circuit, October 21.

Appointed: H. Dean Buttram, Jr., as U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, November 12.

Appointed: Donovan W. Frank, as U.S. District Judge for the District of Minnesota, November 2.

Appointed: David R. Herndon, as U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois, November 16.

Appointed: Robert G. James, as U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, October 31.

Appointed: Inge Prytz Johnson, as U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, October 23.

Appointed: Yvette Kane, as U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, October 27.

Appointed: Colleen McMahon, as U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of New York, October 26.

Appointed: James M. Munley, as U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, October 26.

Appointed: Rebecca R. Pallmeyer, as U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, October 26.

Appointed: William H. Pauley, III, as U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of New York, October 28.

Appointed: Patricia A. Seitz, as U.S. Judge for the Southern District of Florida, November 16.

Appointed: Thomas J. Whelan, as U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of California, November 5.

Appointed: Francis M. Allegra, as Judge for the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, October 16.

Appointed: Lawrence M. Baskir, as Judge for the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, October 23.

Appointed: Lynn Jeanne Bush, as Judge for the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, October 26.

Appointed: Emily C. Hewitt, as Judge for the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, November 10.

Appointed: Bill G. Parker, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, October 30.

Appointed: Thomas M. DiGirolamo, as U.S. Magistrate Judge for the District of Maryland, September 18.

Appointed: Janet F. King, as U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, October 20.

Appointed: Sidney I. Schenkier, as U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, October 30.

Elevated: Judge Joe Billy McDade, to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Central District of Illinois, succeeding Judge Michael M. Mihm, November 19.

Senior Status: Court of Appeals Judge Betty B. Fletcher, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, November 1.

Senior Status: Judge Thelton E. Henderson, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, November 28.

Senior Status: Judge John V. Parker, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana, October 31.

Retired: Bankruptcy Judge John D. Schwartz, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois, November 1.

Resigned: Magistrate Judge Leonard Bernikow, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, November 2.

Resigned: Magistrate Judge Rebecca R. Pallmeyer, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, October 25.

Deceased: Senior Court of Appeals Judge Anthony J. Celebrezze, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, October 29.

Deceased: Court of Appeals Judge John D. Kelly, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, October 21.

Deceased: Senior Judge Lee P. Gagliardi, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, October 30.