TextSize -A+

2003 Appellate Rules Comments

  • print
  • FAQs

03-AP

NAME OF INDIVIDUAL AND/OR ORGANIZATION

DATE REC’D

RULE

DATE RESP

03-AP-001

Veronica L. Duffy, Esq.

9/2

32.1

9/26

03-AP-002

Mark Arnold, Esq.

9/2

32.1

9/26

03-AP-003

Request to Testify 1/26/04

Steven I. Wallach, Esq.

9/2

All

9/26

03-AP-004

Daniel E. Mitchel, Reference Librarian

9/3

32.1

9/26

03-AP-005

David J. Weimer, Esq.

9/5

32.1

9/26

03-AP-006

James B. Friderici, Esq.

9/9

32.1

9/26

03-AP-007

Prof. Philip A. Pucillo

9/29

4

 

03-AP-008 Request to testify 1/26/04

Public Citizen Litigation Group (Brian Wolfman)

10/15


2/24/04

All (specifically 35, 27, 28.1)

Addendum

 

03-AP-009

Judge Michael Boudin

10/17

35

 

03-AP-010

Judge David M. Ebel

10/17

32.1

 

03-AP-011 (Also

03-BK-001 03-CV-002

03-CR-002)

Jack E. Horsley, J.D.

10/17

All (specifically

4, 27)

 

03-AP-012

Judge J. Harvie Wilkinson III

10/20

35

 

03-AP-013

Judge William W. Wilkins

10/21

35

 

03-AP-014 (Also

03-CV-004)

Paul McNeill, Esq.

10/21

All

 

03-AP-015

Robert N. Markle, Esq.

10/29

32.1

 

03-AP-016

Philip Allen Lacovara, Esq.

11/3

All (specifically 4, 28.1, 32.1, 35)

 

03-AP-017

J. Craig Williams, Esq.

11/29

32.1

 

03-AP-018

Gayle D. Gunkut

11/29

32.1

 

03-AP-019

Judge John A. Darden

12/1

32.1

 

03-AP-020

Christopher A. Newman, Esq.

12/5

32.1

 

03-AP-021

Prof. Brian Bix

12/8

32.1

 

03-AP-022

Amir Weinberg, Esq.

12/8

32.1

 

03-AP-023

Elia Weinbach, Esq.

12/8

32.1

 

03-AP-024

Gail S. Coleman, Esq.

12/8

32.1

 

03-AP-025

Eric C. Liebeler, Esq.

12/9

32.1

 

03-AP-026

Judge Alfred T. Goodwin

12/9

32.1

 

03-AP-027

Deval L. Patrick

12/9

32.1

 

03-AP-028

Marc S. Mayerson, Esq.

12/9

32.1

 

03-AP-029

Prof. Michele Landis Dauber

12/9

32.1

 

03-AP-030

Benjamin I. Sachs, Esq.

12/9

32.1

 

03-AP-031

Robert Sargent Shriver III

12/9

32.1

 

03-AP-032

Request to Testify 1/20/04

Prof. Stephen R. Barnett

12/10

1/7/04


1/7/04


2/18/04

32.1

Addendum 1: Article

Addendum 2:

Article

Addendum 3:

Comments

 

03-AP-033

Chris Sprigman

12/11

32.1

 

03-AP-034

Steven Wyner, Esq.

12/11

32.1

 

03-AP-035

Request to Testify 1/26/04

Jessie Allen, on behalf of the Brennan Center for Justice at NYU School of Law

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-036

Robert H. Rotstein, Esq.

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-037

Christopher Hays, Esq.

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-038

Hon. NA “Tito” Gonzales (State Court Judge)

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-039

James M. Rockett, Esq.

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-040

John P. Cardosi, Esq.

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-041

Bartko, Zankel, Tarrant & Miller (Martin Zankel, Esq.)

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-042

Kathryn E. Dobel, Esq.

12/12

32.1

 

03-AP-043

Theresa Trzaskoma

12/14

32.1

 

03-AP-044

Cheryl L. Kopitzke, Esq.

12/15

32.1

 

03-AP-045

Prof. Daniel P. Tokaji

12/22

32.1

 

03-AP-046

Judge Robert Boochever

12/15

32.1

 

03-AP-047

Judge Myron H. Bright

12/16

32.1

 

03-AP-048

Justice Maria P. Rivera

12/16

32.1

 

03-AP-049

Gregory S. Fisher, Esq.

12/16

32.1

 

03-AP-050

Bernard J. Allard, Esq.

12/17

32.1

 

03-AP-051

Guy W. Stilson, Esq.

12/17

32.1

 

03-AP-052

Judge John T. Noonan, Jr.

12/22

32.1

 

03-AP-053

David S. Gould, Esq.

12/17

32.1

 

03-AP-054

Judge Robert W. Gettleman

12/18

32.1

 

03-AP-055

John Trasvina, Esq.

12/18

32.1

 

03-AP-056

Judge Pat Williams

12/19

32.1

 

03-AP-057

Benedon & Serlin (Gerald Serlin, Esq.)

12/19

32.1

 

03-AP-058

Marc Bond, Assistant Counsel, Union Oil Company of California

12/19

32.1

 

03-AP-059

Judge William A. Fletcher

12/22

32.1

 

03-AP-060

Arthur Fine, Esq., and Douglas W. Bordewieck, Esq.

12/22

32.1

 

03-AP-061

Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez

12/22

32.1

 

03-AP-062

Prof. Victor Fleischer

12/23

32.1

 

03-AP-063

Judge Procter Hug, Jr.

12/23

32.1

 

03-AP-064

Paul T. Cappuccio

12/23

32.1

 

03-AP-065

Judge William W Schwarzer

12/23

32.1

 

03-AP-066

Judge Milton I. Shadur

12/23

32.1

 

03-AP-067

Judge Thomas G. Nelson

12/24

32.1

 

03-AP-068

Judge Ralph Adam Fine (Wisconsin Court of Appeals)

12/29

32.1

 

03-AP-069

Request to Testify 1/26/04

American Bar Association Section of Litigation (Judah Best, Of Counsel)

12/29

32.1

 

03-AP-070

Mark B. Jacobs, Esq.

12/29

32.1

 

03-AP-071

Robert Bstart

12/29

4

 

03-AP-072

Prof. Stuart Banner

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-073

Lawrence J. Siskind, Esq.

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-074

Judge Geraldine Mund

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-075

Judge Barry D. Silverman

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-076

Judge James R. Browning

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-077

Judge Joseph T. Sneed

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-078

Prof. Jerry L. Anderson

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-079

Brendon & Serlin (Gerald Serlin, Esq.)

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-080

Derek L. Shaffer, Esq.

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-081

Judge Richard T. Tallman

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-082

Judge J. Clifford Wallace

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-083

Request to Testify 1/26/04

American College of Trial Lawyers (William T. Hangley, Esq.)

12/30

32.1

 

03-AP-084

Kenneth N. Klee, Esq.

1/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-085

Sandra S. Ikuta, Esq.

1/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-086

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Judge Haldane Robert Mayer)

1/6/04

32.1, 35, 28

 

03-AP-087

Sheryl Musgrove, Esq.

1/6/04

32.1

 

03-AP-088

Homan Taghdiri

1/6/04

32.1

 

03-AP-089

Farahnaz Nourmand

1/7/04

32.1

 

03-AP-090

Gabriel A. Espinosa

1/6/04

32.1

 

03-AP-091

Prof. Richard W. Painter

1/6/04

32.1

 

03-AP-092

Robert E. Toone, Esq.

1/7/04

32.1

 

03-AP-093

Prof. Michael S. Knoll

1/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-094

Judge William A. Norris

1/8/04

32.1

 

03-AP-095

Robert K. Niewijk, Esq.

1/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-096

Brian J. Murray, Esq.

1/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-097

New York State Bar Association’s Committee on Courts of Appellate Jurisdiction (Mr. Jean E. Nelson)

1/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-098

Robert A. Merring, Esq.

1/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-099

Charles M. Sevilla., Esq.

1/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-100

Prof. George M. Strickler

1/16/04

32.1

 

03-AP-101

Stephen A. Kroft, Esq.

1/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-102

Rachelle D. Barbour

1/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-103

Ellis J. Horvitz, Esq.

1/13/04

2/26/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-104

Brian T. Fitzpatrick, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-105

Daniel B. Levin, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-106

Hon. Shirley M. Hufstedler

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-107

P. Cameron DeVore, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-108

John Vaughan, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-109

Michael D. Young, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-110

Hon. William C. Canby, Jr.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-111

Stewart A. Baker, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-112

Irell & Manella LLP (Richard H. Borow, Esq.)

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-113

Paul J. Watford, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-114

Matthew C. Winter

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-115

Michelle Villasenor-Grant

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-116

Sylvia Royce

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-117

Richard H. Rosenberg, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-118

Roberta Gonzalez

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-119

Mark B. Weintraub

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-120

James R. Edwards, Esq.

1/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-121

Josh Goldfoot, Esq.

1/15/04

32.1

 

03-AP-122

Matthew J. Sanders, Esq.

1/15/04

27

 

03-AP-123

Don Willenburg, Esq.

1/15/04

32.1

 

03-AP-124

Samuel Richard Rubin, Esq.

1/16/04

32.1

 

03-AP-125

Richard Crane, Esq.

1/16/04

32.1

 

03-AP-126

Hon. Richard C. Neal

1/16/04

32.1

 

03-AP-127

Rosetta Shatkin

1/19/04

32.1

 

03-AP-128

H. Joseph Nourmand, Esq.

1/16/04

32.1

 

03-AP-129

Judge Stephen S. Trott

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-130

Judge Carlos Tiburcio Bea

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-131

Judge Dorothy W. Nelson

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-132

Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-133

Judge Cynthia Holcomb Hall

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-134

Judge Marsha S. Berzon

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-135

Judge Otto R. Skopil, Jr.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-136

Judge Virginia A. Mathis

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-137

Judge Jane A. Restani

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-138

Andrew K. Nietor, Esq.

1/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-139

James H. Locklin, Esq.

1/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-140

Thomas F. Tait, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-141

Theodore J. Kozloff, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-142

Michael Barclay, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-143

Mark Kerslake

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-144

Joseph W. Cotchett, Esq., Nancy L. Fineman, Esq., Elizabeth C. Pritzker, Esq., Laura E. Schlichtmann, Esq., Bruce L. Simon, Esq., Steven N. Williams, Esq., and Robrt G. Retana, Esq.,

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-145

Jeffrey B. Coyne, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-146

Jonathan A. Loeb, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-147

Marwit Capital (Chris L. Britt, President)

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-148

Sandberg Furniture (John A. Sandberg, President)

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-149

Craig Rosler, Esq.

1/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-150

Lisa Perrochet, Esq.

1/20/04

2/5/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-151

Jerome B. Falk, Jr., Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

030AP-152

Nicole C. Hancock, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-153

Prof. Mark Lemley

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-154

Martha M. Hall, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-155

Judge Robert K. Puglia (State of California Appellate Judge, Retired)

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-156

Judge Jerome Farris

1/21/04

32.1

 

03-AP-157

Gregory T.H. Lee, Esq.

1/21/04

32.1

 

03-AP-158

Prof. Eugene Volokh

1/21/04

32.1

 

03-AP-159

Allison Claire, Esq.

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-160

Lara A. Bazelon, Esq.

1/22/04

32.1

 

03-AP-161

Leslie A. Hakala, Esq.

1/22/04

32.1

 

03-AP-162

Davina T. Chen, Esq.

1/22/04

32.1

 

03-AP-163

Carole Tkacz

1/22/04

32.1

 

03-AP-164

William A. Burck, Esq.

1/22/04

32.1

 

03-AP-165

Monica Knox, Esq.

1/22/04

32.1

 

03-AP-166

Marcy J. Tiffany, Esq.

1/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-167

Judge Warren J. Ferguson

1/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-168

Mary E. Kelly, Esq.

1/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-169

Judge Alex Kozinski

1/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-170

Judge Thomas M. Reavley

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-171

Karyn H. Bucur, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-172

Carlton F. Gunn, Esq.

1/26/04

31.1

 

03-AP-173

Kurt D. Hermansen, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-174

Judge Vincent P. Zurzolo, Central District CA Bankruptcy Judge

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-175

Knut S. Johnson, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-176

Donald S. Frick, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-177

Kara B. Persson, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-178

Gregory Nicolaysen, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-179

Evan A. Jenness, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-180

W. John Thiel, Esq.

1/26/04

32.1

 

03-AP-181

Diane M. Regan, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-182

(repeat of Hermansen173)

 

 

 

03-AP-183

Gretchen Fusilier, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-184

Chase A. Scolnick, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-185

Donna Bader, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-186

Harvey I. Saferstein, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-187

Justin Farar, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-188

W. Dea Montague, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-189

Bethany L. O’Neill

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-190

Timothy A. Scott, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-191

Jerald L. Brainin, Esq.

1/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-192

Judge Michael Boudin

1/28/04

32.1, 35

 

03-AP-193

W.F. Rylaarsdam, Associate Justice, CA Court of Appeal

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-194

Craig Wilkie, Esq.

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-195

Myra Sun, Esq.

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-196

Richard D. Marks, Esq.

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-197

Mark S. Pulliam, Esq.

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-198

Prof. Ethan Stone

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-199

Michael Tanaka, Esq.

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-200

Michael A. Brodsky, Esq.

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-201

Los Angeles County Bar Asociation Appellate Courts Committee (James S. Link, Esq.)

1/28/04

4, 27, 28.1, 35, 32.1

 

03-AP-202

Hayward J. Kaiser

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-203

Patricia Lofton, Esq.

1/28/04

32.1

 

03-AP-204

David M. Luboff, Esq.

1/29/04

32.1

 

03-AP-205

Hartwell V. Harris, law student

1/29/04

32.1

 

03-AP-206

Dr. Philip K. Anthony

1/29/04

32, 32.1

 

03-AP-207

Michael E. Lopez, Esq.

1/29/04

32.1

 

03-AP-208

Jonathan M. Shaw, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-209

Kerry Hubers, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-210

Steven R. Minor, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-211

J. Christopher Desmond, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-212

Hugh R. Law, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-213

Robert Don Gifford

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-214

Charles E. Young, Jr., Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-215

Michael Bergfeld, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-216

Stephen Marsh, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-217

Samuel M. Ventola, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-218

Stephen C. Neal, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-219

Prof. Andrew M. Siegel

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-220

David C. Pauling, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-221

Ward Farnsworth, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-222

James B. Morse, Jr.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-223

David R. Fine, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-224

Victor H. Woodworth, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-225

Ashley Doherty

1/30/04

3/1/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-226

John M. Nettleton,, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-227

David W. Floren, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-228

Charles M. Miller, Esq.

1/30/04

32.1

 

03-AP-229

Arlus J. Stephens, Esq.

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-230

Roy M. Jessee, Esq.

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-231

Damon A. Katz

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-232

John A. Taylor, Jr., Esq.

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-233

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-234

Stephen Yagman, Esq.

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-235

ACLU Foundation of Southern California (Peter Eliasberg, Managing Attorney)

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-236

Jana L. Torok

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-237

Mary French

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-238

Nom. D. Plume

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-239

Kenneth J. Schmier, Esq.

2/3/04

2/6/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-240

Bruce Livingston, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-241

Katherine Kimball Windsor

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-242

John J. Cleary, Esq.

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-243

William T. Rintala, Esq.

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-244

Fred H. Altshuler, Esq.

2/2/04

32.1

 

03-AP-245

Sean W. Gallagher, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-246

Judy Clarke, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-247

Karen L. Landau, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-248

Oswald Parada, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-249

Christopher R.J. Pace, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-250

Judge David Alan Ezra

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-251

Hoyt Y. Sze, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-252

Judge John E. Ryan

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-253

Vince G. Chhabria, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-254

Danny Chou, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-255

Raoul D. Kennedy, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-256

Michael Garcia, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-257

Susan Lew, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-258

Mark Ouweleen, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-259

J. Al Latham, Jr., Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-260

James Stern, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-261

John P. Frantz, Esq.

2/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-262

Eric H. Joss, Esq.

2/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-263

Paul Grossman, Esq.

2/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-264

Douglas Feick, Esq.

2/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-265

Jacob Aftergood

2/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-266

Fred H. Bartlit, Jr., Esq.

2/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-267

Stephen P. Berzon, Esq.

2/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-268

California La Raza Lawyers Association

(Luis J. Rodriguez, Pres.)

2/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-269

Judge Boyce F. Martin, Jr.

2/5/04

2/9/04

32.1

Law Review Article

 

03-AP-270

Andrew Rubin, Esq.

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-271

Daniel E. Monnat, Esq.

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-272

Verizon (William P. Barr, Executive V.P. and General Counsel)

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-273

Judge Richard A. Paez

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-274

Prof. Gregory N. Mandel

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-275

James K. Jenkins, Esq.

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-276

Ingrid Leverett, Esq.

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-277

Nancy Tompkins, Esq.

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-278

Judge Ellen Carroll

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-279

Shereen J. Charlick, Esq.

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-280

California Court of Appeal, 4th District, Division 3 (Associate Justices William W. Bedsworth, Kathleen E. O’Leary, Eileen C. Moore, Richard M. Aronson, Richard D. Fybel,& Raymond J. Ikola)

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-281

U.S. Bankruptcy Court Southern District of California (John J. Hargrove, Chief Judge)

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-282

Julian J. Moore, Esq.

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-283

Prof. Michael Sinclair

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-284

Paul Freda

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-285

Judge Diarmuid F. O’Scannlain

2/6/04

32.1

 

03-AP-286

Steven A. Aftergood

2/5/04

32.1

 

03-AP-287

Mario G. Conte, Esq.

2/6/04

32.1

 

03-AP-288

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-289

Judge Edward Leavy

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-290

Judge Arthur L. Alarcon

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-291

Judge Michael Daly Hawkins

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-292

Judge Robert R. Beezer

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-293

Judge Ruggero J. Aldisert

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-294

Judge Maureen A. Tighe

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-295

Justice Paul Boland, California Court of Appeal

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-296

Justice Gary E. Strankman, (Ret.), Special Master, California

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-297

Judge S. Jay Plager

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-298

Prof. Charles E. Cohen

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-299

Kevin A. Cranman, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-300

Wayne Willis

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-301

Eugene M. Paige, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-302

Christian A. Weideman, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-303

Franny A. Forsman, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-304

Marilyn Weiss Alper, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-305

Manuel U. Araujo, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-306

Jonathan C. Wilson, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-307

Daniel M. Nelson, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-308

C. Brooks Cutter, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-309

Joseph R. Dreitler, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-310

Anthony J. Vlatas, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-311

Guy Mizrahi, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-312

Quin Denvir, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-313

David B.H. Williams, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-314

Assoc. Dean & Prof. Scott A. Altman

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-315

Michael Bishop, Esq.

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-316

Members of Appellate Dept. of Sedgwick, Detert,, Moran and Arnold LLP, in Los Angeles (Stephanie Rae Williams, Esq.; Douglas J. Collodel, Esq.; Christina J. Imre, Esq.; and Hall Marston, Esq.)

2/10/04

32.1

 

03-AP-317

Larry Neuton

2/10/04

2/17/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-318

Judge Consuelo M. Callahan

2/10/04

32.1

 

03-AP-319

State Bar of California Committee on Appellate Courts (John A.

Taylor, Jr., Chair)

(2 separate letters)

2/10/04


3/8/04

32.1, 4, 28, 32, 34, 28.1, 35

Addendum: Request to testify 4/13/04

 

03-AP-320

Cynthia S. Hahn, Esq.

2/10/04

32.1

 

03-AP-321

Lawrence A. Callaghan, Esq.

2/10/04

32.1

 

03-AP-322

E. Vaughn Dunnigan, Esq.

2/10/04

32.1

 

03-AP-323

Debra D. Coplan

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-324

Dr. Mark S. Bellamy (J.D., Ph.D.)

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-325

Melinda Eades, Esq.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-326

Robert LeMoine, Esq.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-327

Judge Jay S. Bybee

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-328

Holly R. Paul, Esq.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-329

Judge John M. Walker, Jr., joined by colleagues on the Second Circuit Court of Appeals: Wilfred Feinberg, James L. Oakes, Ellsworth Van Greefeiland, Thomas J. Meskill, Jon O. Newman, Amalya L. Kearse, Richard J. Cardamone, Ralph K. Winter, Roger J. Minor, Joseph M. McLaughlin, Pierre N. Leval, Guido Calabresi, Jose A. Cabranes, Rosemary S. Pooler, Sonia Sotomayor, Robert A. Katzman, Barrington D. Parker, and Richard C. Wesley.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-330

Robert K. Hur, Esq.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-331

Robert A. Holland, Esq.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-332

Harvey Winer, Esq.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-333

Alexander Bunin, Esq.

2/11/04

32.1

 

03-AP-334

Professor Rory K. Little

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-335

Judge Kenneth F. Ripple

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-336

Kelly M. Klaus, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-337

David M. Stern, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-338

Jennifer Schlotterbeck, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-339

Lauren A. Degnan, Esq.; Howard G. Pollack, Esq.; and Frank E. Scherkenbach, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-340

Jason F. Carr, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-341

White O’Connor Curry & Avanzado LLP (Michael J. O’Connor, Esq.)

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-342

Randall S. Lockhart, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-343

Kelli L. Sager, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-344

Lisa Hay, Esq.

2/12/03

32.1

 

03-AP-345

Christian E. Mammen, Esq., on behalf of himself, Michael K. Plimack, and Christopher Stoll

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-346

Sheldon W. Presser, Esq

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-347

Los Angeles County Bar Association Litigation Section (Stephen R. English, Chair)

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-348

Troy Foster, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-349

Marc S. Cohen, Esq. and Ashleigh A. Danker, Esq.

2/12/04

32.1

 

03-AP-350

Judge M. Margaret McKeown

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-351

Judge Alan M. Ahart

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-352

Gretchen M. Nelson, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-353

Stephen R. English, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-354

Michael K. Powell, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-355

David M. Porter, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-356

Shepppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP (Gary L. Bostwick, Esq).

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-357

Michael J. Kennedy, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-358

Daniel J. Albregts, Ltd (Daniel J. Albregts, Esq.)

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-359

Judge Mark V. Holmes

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-360

Carlton F.W. Larson, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-361

Jennifer M. Mason, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-362

David A. Schwartz, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-363

Barry A. Cohen, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-364

Kent L. Richland, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-365

Bruce M. Ramer, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-366

Judge Raymond C. Fisher

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-367

Judge Frank H. Easterbrook

2/13/04

32.1 and 28.1

 

03-AP-368

Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg

2/13/04

35

 

03-AP-369

Prof. Arthur D. Hellman

2/13/04

35

 

03-AP-370

Thomas M. Barba, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-371

Steven T. Wax, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-372

Hon. Arthur G. Scotland, Presiding Justice, California Court of Appeal, Third Appellate District

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-373

Monica J. Wahl, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-374

Federal Bar Association Northern District of California Chapter (Sharon L. O’Grady)

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-375

Office of the Federal Public Defender, Eastern District of North Carolina

(G. Alan DuBois, Sr. Appellate Attorney)

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-376

K. John Shaffer, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-377

Peter C. Wolff, Jr., Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-378

Alexander Silvert, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-379

Kreindler & Kreindler LLP (Brian J. Alexander, Esq.)

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-380

Prof. Thomas Healy

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-381

Michael L. Goldman, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-382

State of Washington Attorney General’s Office (Maureen A. Hart, Senior Asst. Attorney General)

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-383

Ellen Callahan, Esq.

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-384

Thomas W. Hillier, II, Federal Public Defender

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-385

James S. Gifford, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-386

Roger James Peven, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-387

Andrew J. Guilford, Esq.

2/14/04

4/5/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-388

Stephen R. Hormel, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-389

Sondra K. Barbour, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-390

Michael Pescetta, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-391

Jeffrey B. Demain, Esq.

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-392

Prof. Ross E. Davies

2/14/04

32.1

 

03-AP-393 (Also

03-BK-006, 03-CV-008. 03-CR-004)

State Bar of California Committee on Federal Courts (Robert J. Schulze, Chair) 2 letters

2/14/04

32.1; 4, 26, 45, 27, 28, 28.1, 34, 35

 

03-AP-394 (Also

03-CV-009, 03-CR-005

State Bar of Michigan Committee on U.S. Courts (Joseph G. Scoville, Chair)

2/5/04

32.1, 26

 

03-AP-395

(Also

03-CV-010)

Bill Lockyer, Attorney General, State of California

2/9/04

32.1

 

03-AP-396

Majority of judges of U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit (Judges Richard H. Posner & Diane P. Wood)

2/17/04


2/19/04

32.1


Request to testify

 

03-AP-397

Judge Timothy B. Dyk

2/17/04

32.1, 35, 28

 

03-AP-398

Judge Sidney R. Thomas

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-399

Judge Jeffrey W. Johnson

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-400

Judge Susan P. Graber

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-401

Judge M. Blaine Michael

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-402

Judge Stephen Reinhardt

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-403

Judge David R. Thompson

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-404

Justice Laurence D. Kay, California Court of Appeal

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-405

Judge Barry Russell

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-406

Trial Lawyers for Public Justice (Richard Frankel, Esq.)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-407

John F. McGuire, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-408

Beverly B. Mann, Esq.

2/17/04

2/24/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-409

Federal Circuit Bar Association (Stephen L. Peterson, President)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-410

Advisory Council of the U.S Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Carter Phillips, Esq., Chairman)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-411

Igor V. Timofeyev

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-412

Harry Susman, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-413

Maria E. Stratton, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-414

Citizens for Voluntary Trade (S.M. Oliva, President)

2/17/04

32.1, 35

 

03-AP-415

Hispanic National Bar Association (Carlos Singh, President)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-416

Scott Bales, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-417

Farmers Group, Inc. (Jerri L. Solomon, Senior Corporate Counsel)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-418

Nicholas Drees, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-419

S. Ann Salisbury, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-420

Albert S. Golbert, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-421

Craig L. Hymowitz, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-422

Kathryn R. Haun, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-423

Michael D. Thomas, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-424

David R. Parry, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-425

Ethan Lipsig, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-426

Kurt L. Grossman, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-427

Joanne Mariner, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-428

Leonard F. Joy, Esq. and Barry D. Leiwant, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-429

Federal Bar Association Orange County Chapter (Phillip R. Kaplan, Esq., President)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-430

Bruce Wieder, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-431

Hon. Ramsey Clark

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-432

Bennett Evan Cooper, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-433

Jeffrey A. Lamken, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-434

Ira Brad Matetsky, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-435

Prof. Richard B. Cappalli

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-436

Barry J. Portman, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-437

Patricia Plunkett, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-438

Staff and Panel Attorneys, Federal Defender Program, Northern District of Illinois (Carol A. Brook, Deputy Director)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-439

Office of Federal Public Defender, Eastern District of Virginia (Frank W. Dunham, Jr., Federal Public Defender)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-440

Adam J. Pliska, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-441

Former Law Clerks, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (David B. Walker, Esq.)

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-442

Anne Walstrom, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-443

Ben Hernandez, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-444

Elwood Lui, Esq. and Alan E. Friedman, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-445

Nicholas V. Vieth, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-446

Rebecca L. Pennell, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-447

Louis Kwall, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-448

Bradley A. Conway, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-449

Elizabeth A. Pawlak

2/17/04

3/16/04

32.1

Request to testify 4/13/04

 

03-AP-450

William C. Carrico, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-451

Armando Garcia, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-452

Alan R. Soven, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-453

Anne R. Traum, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-454

Michael N. Loebl, Esq.

2/17/04

35, 32.1

 

03-AP-455

L. Rachel Helyar, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-456

Citizens for Voluntary Trade (S.M. Oliva, President)

2/17/04

32.1, 35

 

03-AP-457

Honey Kessler Amado, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-458

Steven A. Engel, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-459

Rich Curtner, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-460

Susan Kearns, Esq.

2/17/04

32.1

 

03-AP-461

Katina Whalen

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-462

Robert G. Badal, Esq., Edward J. Slizewski, Esq., William Forman, Esq., Michael Lawrence, Esq., and Connie Tcheng, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-463

Barry W. Beroset, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-464

The Association of the Bar of the City of New York (Thomas H. Moreland, Chair)

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-465

Gary Michael Coutin, Esq.

2/17/04

2/17/04

32.1

Addendum

 

03-AP-466

Rowan D. Wilson, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-467

Prof. Brett H. McDonnell

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-468

Robin Meadow, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-469

Kenneth W. Starr, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-470

Peter Kontio, Esq. and Todd David, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-471

Chief Justice Ronald M. George, Supreme Court of California

2/13/04

32.1

 

03-AP-472

Mark Snyderman, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-473

Leslie R. Weatherhead, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-474

Steven F. Hubachek, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-475

Stephen N. Bernstein, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-476

Walter L. Grantham, Jr.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-477

Prof. Nhan Vu

2/19/04

32.1

 

03-AP-478

Lee A. Casey, Esq.

2/19/04

32.1

 

03-AP-479

David B. Rivkin, Jr., Esq.

2/19/04

32.1

 

03-AP-480

Christopher P. Saxer, Esq.

2/19/04

32.1

 

03-AP-481

Lynn C. Merring, Librarian

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-482

Anne M. Voigts, Esq.

2/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-483

Barbara A. Winters, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-484

Judge Joseph Reichmann

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-485

Jeffrey A. Aaron, Esq.

1/22/04

32.1

 

03-AP-486

Antonio D. Martini, Esq.

2/6/04

32.1

 

Comments

Postmarked After Dead-

line:

 

 

03-AP-487

Public Citizen Litigation Group (Paul Alan Levy, Esq.)

2/24/04

32.1

 

03-AP-488

Victor Sherman, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-489

Janet Sherman, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-490

Daniel L. Geyser, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-491

Social Security Administration (Lisa de Soto, General counsel)

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-492

Diane Knox, Esq.

2/18/04

32.1

 

03-AP-493

Wendeline De Zan, Esq.

2/19/04

32.1

 

03-AP-494

Kirk N. Kirkconnell, Esq.

2/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-495

Wilbur C. Smith III, Esq.

2/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-496

Judge Stanley F. Birch, Jr.

2/20/04

32.1

 

03-AP-497

Robert S. Griscti, Esq.

2/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-498

Pedro Sandoval, Jr., Esq.

2/23/04

32.1

 

03-AP-499

Eighth Circuit Judges (Judge James B. Loken)

2/23/04

32.1, 35

 

03-AP-500

Joel Hirschhorn, Esq.

2/25/04

32.1

 

03-AP-501

Kevin R. Boyle, Esq.

2/16/04

32.1

 

03-AP-502

Mary Eugenia Gates, Esq.

2/27/04

32.1

 

03-AP-503

Michael T. Burns, Esq.

3/1/04

32.1

 

03-AP-504

Gregory S. Emerson, Esq.

3/1/04

32.1

 

03-AP-505

Judge Paul R. Michel

3/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-506

Judge Daniel M. Friedman

3/3/04

32.1

 

03-AP-507

Prof. Fred S. McChesney

3/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-508

Robert L. Jovick, Esq.

3/4/04

32.1

 

03-AP-509

Mark F. Adams, Esq.

3/8/04

32.1

 

03-AP-510

Shaun S. McCrea

3/8/04

32.1

 

03-AP-511

John Henry Hingson III, Esq.

3/8/04

32.1

 

03-AP-512

John P. Cardillo, Esq.

3/10/04

32.1

 

03-AP-513

James L. Martin, Esq.

3/10/04

32.1

 

03-AP-514

U.S. Dept of Justice, Civil Division (Tony Yang, Esq.)

4/2/04

28.1

 

03-AP-515

Rod Borlase, Esq.

5/10/04

32.1