Text-Size -A+

April 2010

  • print
  • FAQs

This article is in the news archives --- for current news go to the Third Branch News.

 

Judicial Milestones


As of April 1, 2010

Appointed: Barbara Milano Keenan, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, March 12.

Appointed: Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, February 24.

Appointed: Beverly B. Martin, as U.S. Court of Appeals Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, February 1.

Appointed: William M. Conley, to U.S. Chief District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin, March 30.

Appointed: James L. Cott, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, March 2.

Appointed: Donna M. Ryu, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, March 1.

Appointed: Candace J. Smith, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, March 1.

Appointed: Elizabeth A. Preston Deavers, as U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio, March 15.

Appointed: Catherine E. Bauer, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, February 26.

Appointed: Thad J. Collins, as U.S. Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Iowa, March 29.

Appointed: Shelley C. Chapman, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Souther District of New York, March 5.

Appointed: Laura K. Grandy, as Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Illinois, March 22.

Appointed: Deborah J. Saltzman, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California, March 18.

Appointed: James P. Smith, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Georgia, February 22.

Appointed: Tracey Wise, as U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, March 31.

Elevated: U.S. District Judge William H. Steele to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama, succeeding U.S. District Judge Callie Granade, February 22.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Margaret A. Mahoney to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Alabama, succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge William Shulman, February 10.

Elevated: U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Lorraine Murphy Weil to Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Connecticut succeeding U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Albert S. Dabrowski, March 1.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Patrick Michael Duffy, U.S. District Court for the District of South Carolina, December 27.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Terrence C. Kern, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma, January 4.

Senior Status: U.S. District Judge Joe Billy McDade, U.S. District Court for the Central District of Illinois, February 28.

Deceased: U.S. Senior District Judge James C. Paine, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, March 7.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Judge M. D. Crocker, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California, February 2.

Deceased: U.S. Senior Judge Horace W. Gilmore, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, January 25.

Deceased: U.S. Magistrate Judge Allan Kornblum, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Florida, February 12.