Main content
[…] Main content

Chapter 2: Leaving the Judicial District (Probation and Supervised Release Conditions)

A. Statutory Authority

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(14), the court may provide that the defendant “remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer.”

B. Standard Condition Language

You must not knowingly leave the federal judicial district where you are authorized to reside without first getting permission from the court or the probation officer.

C. Purpose