Main content
[…] In conjunction with the mandatory conditions of supervised release, the court is permitted to impose any of the discretionary conditions authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b) for probation, including alcohol and/or substance use restrictions and a directive to undergo treatment for drug or alcohol dependency.

Last Updated: March 2020

Explore the other sections of the Substance Use Testing and Substance Use Disorder Treatment Reference Guide.


1 The court is also authorized to order the release or detention of a material witness. 18 U.S.C. § 3144.   

2 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a), “A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless (1) the offense is a Class A or B felony and the defendant is an individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment at the same time for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” The statutorily authorized terms of probation are one to five years for a felony; not more than five years for a misdemeanor; and not more than one year for an infraction. 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c).