Main content
[…] The court may also modify the conditions, including any RRC condition. Id.

Similarly, under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2), the court may modify the conditions of supervised release “at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release.” As part of such modification, the court may order the person under supervision to reside in a RRC.  

Last Updated: March 2020

Explore the other sections of the Residential Reentry Centers Reference Guide.


1 The court is also authorized to release or detain a person who is a material witness. 18 U.S.C. § 3144.

2 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a), “A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless (1) the offense is a Class A or B felony and the defendant is an individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment at the same time for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” The statutorily authorized terms of probation are one to five years for a felony, not more than five years for a misdemeanor, and not more than one year for an infraction. 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c)