Main content
[…] 2. Discretionary Conditions of Supervision: Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(b) and 3583(d), the court may order additional conditions of probation or supervised release. These conditions may be imposed to the extent that they:
    1. are reasonably related to the relevant sentencing factors listed at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a);2
    2. involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the relevant sentencing purposes listed at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a);3 and
    3. are consistent with any pertinent policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.4
  3. Modification of Discretionary Conditions of Supervision
    1. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(c), the court may “modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.”