Main content
[…] For probation cases, they must “involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary” for the purposes of deterrence; protection of the public; providing needed correctional treatment to the defendant; and promoting respect for the law, and providing just punishment for the offense. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(b) and 3553(a)(2).

4 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)(3).

5 These duties are expanded to the parole population by 18 U.S.C. §§ 4203 and 3655.

6 See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 3563(d) and 3583(f) (requiring the court to direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions of probation and supervised release and is “sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant’s conduct and for such supervision as is required”).

7 The Judicial Conference of the United States (hereafter, “Judicial Conference”) was established by Congress in 1922 as the principal policy-making body concerned with the administration of the United States courts, including the probation and pretrial services system.