Main content
[…] Main content

Chapter 2: Visits by Probation Officer (Probation and Supervised Release Conditions)

A. Statutory Authority

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(16), the court may provide that the defendant “permit a probation officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere as specified by the court.”

B. Standard Condition Language

You must allow the probation officer to visit you at any time at your home or elsewhere, and you must permit the probation officer to take any items prohibited by the conditions of your supervision that he or she observes in plain view.

C. Purpose